Progress on spectroscopy and imaging III

November 19th – 21st, 2019, Wrocław, Poland

Program

Tuesday, November 19th 2019
9:00 – 9:10Andrzej Żelaźniewicz (invited)Conference Opening
9:10 – 9:20Michał Tomczak (invited)Welcome Talk from director of Astronomical Institute of Wrocław University
9:20 – 9:30Szymon GburekLOC anouncements
Session 1: Scientific results from spectroscopy and imaging – part 1
9:30 – 9:50Janusz SylwesterAdvanced correction sequences for high resolution spectra observed by SMM BCS
9:50 – 10:10Kenneth J. H. Phillips (invited)RESIK element abundance measurements and how they compare
10:10 – 10:30coffee break
Session 2: Scientific results from spectroscopy and imaging – part 2
10:30 – 10:50Urszula Bąk-StęślickaThermal Properties of Coronal Cavities
10:50 – 11:10Ivan Loboda (invited)Variations of the EUV jets' properties
11:10 – 11:30Sergey Bogachev (invited)Direct Evidence for Magnetic Reconnection in a Solar EUV Nanoflare
11:30 – 13:30Lunch break
Session 3: Scientific results from spectroscopy and imaging – part 3
13:30 – 13:50Barbara SylwesterInvestigation of soft X-Ray coronal spectra observed by SphinX during deep minimum of 2009
13:50 – 14:10Anna KępaOn the Application of Differential Evolution to the Analysis of X-Ray Spectra
14:10 – 14:30Tomasz MrozekHard X-ray imaging spectroscopy with RHESSI data
14:30 – 14:50Tomasz Mrozek & Marek SiarkowskiThe non-Fourier image reconstruction method for the STIX instrument
14:50 – 15:10coffee break
Session 4: Scientific results from spectroscopy and imaging – part 4
15:10 – 15:30Marek Stęślicki & Tomasz MrozekHot and cold components in a confined jet
15:30 – 15:50Amir Caspi (invited)Recent progress in temperature distribution determinations in solar flares and active regions using spectroscopy and imaging
Wednesday, November 20th 2019
Session 5: Scientific results from spectroscopy and imaging – part 5
10:00 – 10:20Paweł RudawySearch for Short-Period Brightness Variations in the Visible-Light Corona during the 21 August 2017 Total Solar Eclipse
10:20 – 10:40Maciej Zapiór (invited)Prominence Spectroscopy Using HSFA-2 instrument
10:40 – 11:00coffee break
Session 6: Space instrument development – part 1
11:00 – 11:20Sergey Kuzin (invited)Imaging of the Sun with new ML normal incidence mirrors
11:20 – 11:50Amir Caspi (invited)New CubeSats for X-ray spectroscopy from solar flares
11:50 – 12:15Andrey Pertsov (invited)Instruments for investigation of the Sun with Cubesats
12:15 – 14:15Lunch break
Session 7: Space instrument development – part 2
14:15 – 14:40A.S. Kirichenko (invited)X-ray monitor of solar activity based on SDD
14:40 – 15:00Marek StęślickiSmall soft X-ray Bragg crystals spectrometer
15:00 – 15:20coffee break
Session 8: Public outrich
15:20 – 15:45Maciej Zapiór (invited)Solargraphy Analemma Project
15:45 – 16:05Magdalena GryciukPublic Outreach Activity in Solar Physics Division SRC PAS
19:00 – 21:30Conference Dinner
Thursday, November 21st 2019
Session 9: Spectroscopy and imaging in observation of planets and their environments
10:00 – 10:20O.V. Dudnik (invited)A concept of the combined space experiment to study solar and surrounding X-rays and high energy particles aboard the 3U CubeSat
10:20 – 10:40Jakub CiążelaImaging and infrared spectroscopy on Mars reveal young volcanism, hydrothermal activity, and ore formation
10:40 – 11:00Bartosz PieterekMars Reconnaissance Orbiter images reveal young age and underground structure of Tharsis volcanoes
11:00 – 11:40coffee break
Session 10: Spectroscopy, imaging and instrument developement – young scientist session
11:40 – 12:00Michalina LitwickaSpectroscopic analysis of weak solar flares observed by RHESSI with high orbital background level
12:00 – 12:20Małgorzata PietrasModeling signal formation process in STIX
12:20 – 12:40Katarzyna MikułaPlasma flows in cool flare loops
12:40 – 13:00Daniel ŚcisłowskiReliable on-board computer for microsatellites based on the modern SRAM FPGA
13:00 – 15:00Lunch break
Session 11: Modular GEM Detectors for spectroscopy imaging and polarimetry
15:00 – 15:20Szymon GburekModular GEM Detectors and their applications
15:20 – 15:40Witold NawrotLow Temperature Cofired Ceramics: Technology and Applications
15:40 – 16:00Piotr BielówkaGas Electron Multipliers @ TTA Techtra
16:00 – 16:20Jacek GłowinkowskiIndustrial LINAC at NDT laboratory and its application for qualification tests
16:20 – 16:40Farewell coffee